What's on for the
week beginning

Monday 21st May

Breakfast Club - open every morning during term-time from 8.00am till 8.45am (All students should arrive by 8.30am). Good food at great prices, but you don't have to buy - you can just sit and chat with friends, or even finish your homework.

Our popular Library Resource Centre is open every break time, lunchtime and also daily after school till 5.00pm (Friday 4.00pm) 
Our Bookshop, within the Library, sells recommended Revision Guides and is also open at these times. Details

N.B. All students who attend an extra-curricular activity should leave the school building via the Main Reception, as the normal student exits (KS3/KS4 doors) are re-locked at 3.45pm.

This week follows Week 2 timetabled lessons.

Monday 21st May
Years 7-11 Homework/ Accelerated Reading Quiz/ Reading 12.30pm-1.00pm in the Library (Miss Goodier)
Year 9 Futsal 12.30pm-1.15pm in the Sports Hall
(Mr Richards/ Mr Johnston)
Duke of Edinburgh’s Award Group (Invitation Only) 1.00pm-1.25pm in F60 (Mrs Stainthorpe)
Year 10 GCSE P.E. Intervention 12.50pm-1.20pm
(Mrs Knight)
Computer Science Catch Up 3.35pm-4.30pm in G23 (Mr Cambridge)
Duke of Edinburgh’s Award Group 3.30pm-4.30pm in F60 (Mrs Stainthorpe)
IDL Literacy Intervention 3.30pm-4.30pm in the Library (Mrs Wilson)
Communi-Craft Club 3.30pm-4.30pm in G67
(Mrs Wooldridge)
Games Club 3.30pm-4.30pm in G58 (Mr Winwood)
Athletics all year groups 3.30pm–4.45pm (PE Department)
Table Tennis 6.00pm-9.00pm in the Main Hall
(External Coach - Fee Required)

Tuesday 22nd May
Careers Drop-in Session
12.30pm-1.25pm in the Library (Mrs L. Smith)
Years 7-11 Homework/ Accelerated Reading Quiz/ Reading 12.30pm-1.30pm in the Library
(Mrs Bulley/ Miss Goodier)
English Intervention (Target Group) 12.30pm-1.00pm in F22 (Mr Wild)
Basketball (All Years/Boys and Girls) 12.30pm-1.25pm in the Sports Hall (Mr Richards)
Art Club 1.00pm-1.30pm in F48 (Mr & Mrs Crannage) 

 

Wednesday 23rd May
Year 10 Travel and Tourism ‘FlyHCFE’ visit to Hartlepool College of Further Education
9.15am-10.45am (Mr Richardson)
Hartlepool Schools Inter Cricket Competition
9.00am-3.00pm (Mrs Knight)
Careers Drop-in Session
12.30pm-1.25pm in the Library (Mrs L. Smith)
Year 7/8 Board Games
12.30pm-1.25pm in the Library (Prefects)
Years 7-11 Homework/ Accelerated Reading Quiz/ Reading
12.30pm-1.30pm in the Library
(Mrs Bulley/ Miss Goodier)
Year 7/8 Girls’ Cricket
12.30pm – 1.25pm in the Sports Hall (Mrs Knight)
Year 7/8 Film Club 12.45pm-1.25pm in F28 (Ms Doucet)
Year 10 Duke of Edinburgh’s Award Group
1.00pm-1.25pm in F60 (Mrs Stainthorpe)
Art Club
1.00pm-1.25pm in F48 (Mr & Mrs Crannage)
Year 10 Food Technology Catch Up
3.35pm-4.25pm
in G73 (Mr Thompson)
Homework Club
3.30pm-4.30pm in the
St. Christopher Centre (Mrs Wooldridge)
IDL Literacy Intervention
3.30pm-4.30pm in the Library (Mrs Wilson)
Athletics all year groups
3.30pm-4.45pm (PE Dept.)
Table Tennis 6.00pm-9.00pm in the Main Hall
(External Coach - Fee Required)

Thursday 24th May
Careers Drop-in Session 12.30pm-1.25pm in the Library (Mrs L. Smith)
Years 7-11 Homework/ Accelerated Reading Quiz/ Reading 12.30pm-1.25pm in the Library
(Mrs Bulley/ Miss Goodier)
Languages Club 12.30pm-1.25pm in G14
(Mrs Marshall-Busawon/Mr Morris)
Year 11 BTEC Intervention 12.30pm-1.25pm in G22
(Mr Johnston)
Year 7 Homework Club 12.30pm-1.25pm in F37
(Miss Hester)
Advanced Literature Seminars Year 9/10/11
(Invitation Only) 12.45pm-1.30pm in F28 (Mr Wootton)
Year 11 GCSE PE Intervention 12.30pm-1.25pm in G67 (Mrs Knight)
Art Club 1.00pm-1.25pm in F48 (Mr & Mrs Crannage)
Year 11 Duke of Edinburgh’s Award Group 1.00pm-1.30pm in F60 (Mrs Stainthorpe)
Year 7/8 Homework Club 1.00pm-1.25pm in G22 (Prefects)
IDL Literacy Intervention 3.30pm-4.30pm in the Library (Mrs Wilson)
Homework Club 3.30pm-4.30pm in the
St. Christopher Centre (Mrs Wooldridge)
Vocal Group 3.30pm-4.45pm in G69 (Mr Harrison)
Year 7 Netball 3.30pm-4.45pm on the outdoor courts
(Mrs Knight)

Friday 25th May
Careers Drop-in Session 12.30pm-1.25pm in the Library (Mrs L. Smith)
Key Stage 3 Dodgeball
12.30pm-1.25pm in the Gym
(Mr Richards)
Years 7-11 Homework/ Accelerated Reading Quiz/ Reading
12.00pm-1.00pm in the Library (Miss Goodier)
Homework Club
3.30pm-4.00pm in the
St. Christopher Centre (Mrs Wooldridge)
Handwriting/Graffiti Club
3.35pm-4.35pm in the Library (Mr Shires)
The Friday Art Academy 
3.35pm-4.45pm in F46
(Mr Crannage & Mrs Crannage)
Year 9 Boys' Sport
3.30pm– 4.45pm Indoor/Outdoor
(Mr Richards)

Saturday 25th May
Year 11 History Revision
9.30am-2.30pm (Miss Hurst)