What's on for the
week beginning

Monday 12th November

Breakfast Club - open every morning during term-time from 8.00am till 8.45am (All students should arrive by 8.30am). Good food at great prices, but you don't have to buy - you can just sit and chat with friends, or even finish your homework.

Our popular Library Resource Centre is open every break time, lunchtime and also daily after school till 5.00pm (Friday 4.00pm)
Our Bookshop, within the Library, sells recommended Revision Guides and is also open at these times. Details

N.B. All students who attend an extra-curricular activity should leave the school building via the Main Reception, as the normal student exits (KS3/KS4 doors) are re-locked at 3.45pm.

This week follows Week 2 timetabled lessons.

Physical Education Extra Curricular Activities - Overview

Monday 12th November
Odd Sock Day - Anti-Bullying Awareness - Wear odd socks to school today
Years 7-11 Homework/ Accelerated Reading Quiz/ Reading
12.30pm-1.00pm in the Library (Miss Goodier)
Year 7/8 Badminton/Table Tennis 12.30pm-1.25pm
in the Sports Hall (Mr Johnston)
Duke of Edinburgh’s Award Group (Invitation Only)
1.00pm-1.25pm in F60 (Mrs Stainthorpe)
Computer Science Catch Up 3.35pm-4.30pm in G23
(Mr Cambridge)
Duke of Edinburgh’s Award Group 3.30pm-4.30pm in F60
(Mrs Stainthorpe) 
Homework Club 3.30pm-4.30pm in G87 (Mrs Conroy)
‘We Will Rock You’- Dance Rehearsals 3.30pm-4.30pm
in G58 (Mrs Wooldridge)
IDL Literacy Intervention 3.30pm-4.30pm in the Library
(Mrs Wilson)
Games Club 3.30pm-4.30pm in G58 (Mr Winwood)
Girls’ Football 3.30pm-4.30pm on the Astro turf/Grass
(Mr Gibbon-Hayes)
Trampolining 3.30pm-5.00pm in the Gym/Sports Hall (Mrs Knight) CANCELLED THIS WEEK
Cross Country Trials -  All Year Groups 3.30pm-4.30pm
(Mrs Knight/ Mr Richards)

Year 7/8 Boys’ Rugby 3.30pm-4.30pm on the Rugby Field
(Mr Johnston)
Table Tennis 6.00pm-9.00pm in the Main Hall
(External Coach - Fee Required)

Tuesday 13th November
Year 7 Parents’/Carers’ - Meet the Tutor Evening 4.15pm-6.45pm (Year 7 Tutor Team)?
MFL Year 11 French Film Study Day – Tyneside Cinema, Newcastle upon Tyne 8.30am-2.30pm (Mrs Marshall-Busawon)
Years 7-11 Homework/ Accelerated Reading Quiz/ Reading
12.30pm-1.30pm in the Library (Mrs Bulley/ Miss Goodier)
Year 10 GCSE Design and Technology catch-up
12.30pm-1.30pm in G72 (Miss McDonnell)
English Intervention (Target Group) 12.30pm-1.00pm in F22
(Mr Wild)
Basketball (All Years/Boys and Girls) 12.30pm-1.25pm
in the Sports Hall (Mr Richards)
Art Club 1.00pm-1.30pm in F48 (Mr & Mrs Crannage)
Year 8 Sport Leadership at Brierton Sports Centre
12.30pm-3.00pm (Mr Richards)

 

Wednesday 14th November
Year 7/8 Board Games 12.30pm-1.25pm in the Library (Prefects)
Years 7-11 Homework/ Accelerated Reading Quiz/ Reading 12.30pm-1.30pm in the Library (Mrs Bulley/ Miss Goodier)
Year 9/10/11 Netball12.50pm-1.20pm in the Sports Hall
(Mrs Knight) 
Year 11 BTEC Coursework catch up 12.30pm-1.25pm
(Mr Johnston)
Year 10 GCSE Design and Technology catch-up 12.30pm-1.30pm in G72 (Miss McDonnell)
Art Club 1.00pm-1.25pm in F48 (Mr & Mrs Crannage) 
Year 10 Food Technology Catch Up 3.35pm-4.25pm in G73
(Mr Thompson)
Homework Club 3.30pm-4.30pm in G87 (Mrs Moore) 
IDL Literacy Intervention 3.30pm-4.30pm in the Library
(Mrs Wilson) 
Climbing Club 3.40pm-4.40pm at the Climbing Wall (Mr Shires)
Year 11 BTEC Coursework catch up 3.30pm-4.30pm
(Mr Johnston)
Year 7 Boys’ Football 3.30pm-4.30pm on the Astro turf/Grass
(Mr Gibbon-Hayes)
Years 8/9 Boys’ Football 3.30pm-4.30pm on the Astro turf/Grass
(Mr Carney)
Year 8 Boys' 6 aside Football Tournament at Dyke House School
4.00pm-6.00pm (Mr Richards)
Year 10/11 Boys’ Football 3.30pm-4.30pm on the Grass
(Mr Richards) CANCELLED THIS WEEK
Year 7/8 Netball 3.30pm-4.30pm in the Sports Hall (Mrs Knight)
Table Tennis 6.00pm-9.00pm in the Main Hall (External Coach - Fee Required)

Thursday 15th November
MFL Year 11 Spanish Film Study Day – Tyneside Cinema, Newcastle upon Tyne 8.30am-2.30pm (Mrs Marshall-Busawon)
Years 7-10 Homework/ Accelerated Reading Quiz/ Reading
12.30pm-1.25pm in the Library (Mrs Bulley/ Miss Goodier)
Languages Club 12.30pm-1.25pm in G14 
(Mrs Marshall-Busawon) CANCELLED THIS WEEK
Year 7 Homework Club 12.30pm-1.25pm in F37 
(Miss Hester)
GCSE PE Badminton 12.30pm-1.25pm in the Sports Hall
(Mr Richards)
Advanced Literature Seminars Year 9/10/11
(Invitation Only) 12.45pm-1.30pm in F28 (Mr Wootton)
Art Club 1.00pm-1.25pm in F48 (Mr & Mrs Crannage)
Year 7/8 Homework Club 1.00pm-1.25pm in G22 (Prefects)
Year 11 GCSE PE Intervention 3.30pm-4.30pm in G23
(Mrs Knight)
Communi-Craft Club 3.30pm-4.30pm in G67 
(Mrs Wooldridge/Mrs Wilson)
IDL Literacy Intervention 3.30pm-4.30pm in the Library 
(Mrs Moore)
Vocal Group 3.30pm-4.45pm in G69 (Mr Harrison)
Climbing Club 3.40pm-4.40pm at the Climbing Wall (Mr Shires)
Year 9/10 Boys’ Rugby 3.30pm-4.30pm on the Rugby Field
(Mr Johnston)

Friday 16th November
Storyteller Workshops for Year 7 & 8 Pupils Periods 2 - 5 (Mr Wootton)
Year 10 GCSE Design and Technology catch-up
12.30pm-1.30pm in G72 (Miss McDonnell)
Year 9/10 Badminton/Table Tennis 12.30pm-1.25pm
in the Sports Hall (Mr Richards)
Years 7-11 Homework/ Accelerated Reading Quiz/ Reading 12.00pm-1.00pm in the Library (Miss Goodier)
Homework Club 3.30pm-4.00pm in G87 (Mrs Wilson)
Handwriting/Graffiti Club 3.35pm-4.35pm in the Library 
(Mr Shires)
The Friday Art Academy 3.35pm-4.45pm in F46
(Mr & Mrs Crannage)